Call (787) 930-1305 Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Sat 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM info@homeloanaccess.com

Quick answer

What are the ways to borrow against home equity?

Home equity is your home’s market value minus what you owe on loans secured by it. You can borrow against it with a home equity loan (a lump sum, often at a fixed rate), a HELOC (a revolving line, often at a variable rate) or a cash-out refinance (a new, larger first mortgage). All three use your home as collateral.

What Is Home Equity?

Home equity is the difference between your home's current market value and the outstanding balance of loans secured by the property.

For example, if your home is worth $450,000 and your outstanding mortgage balance is $280,000, your estimated equity is $170,000 before considering selling costs or other liens.

Your available borrowing amount, if any, may be lower than your estimated equity because lenders consider eligibility, loan-to-value limits, credit, income, and other factors.

Estimate your own equity
Example
Home value$450,000
Mortgage balance$280,000
Estimated equity$170,000

Compare Your Home Equity Options

Home Equity Loan

How you receive funds
Lump sum
Rate
Often fixed, depending on the product
Your first mortgage
Stays in place

A home equity loan generally provides a lump sum with a repayment schedule. Depending on the product, the interest rate may be fixed, which can make payments more predictable.

This option may be worth exploring if you need a defined amount for a specific expense.

Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)

How you receive funds
Revolving credit line, as needed
Rate
Often variable
Your first mortgage
Stays in place

A HELOC generally provides access to a revolving credit line secured by your home. You may be able to borrow funds as needed, subject to the terms of the agreement.

Many HELOCs have variable interest rates, so payments and borrowing costs may change.

Cash-Out Refinance

How you receive funds
Cash at closing of a new mortgage
Rate
Set by the new mortgage
Your first mortgage
Replaced by the new loan

A cash-out refinance replaces your existing mortgage with a new mortgage. If approved, the new loan may provide funds beyond the amount needed to pay off your existing mortgage and eligible costs.

Consider the new interest rate, closing costs, repayment term, and effect on your existing mortgage before choosing this option.

Which Option May Fit Your Goals?

The right path depends on what you need, how you prefer to borrow, the terms available, and your overall financial situation.

Consider whether you need a lump sum or ongoing access to funds, whether you want to replace your current mortgage, and how the additional debt would affect your budget.

Key Terms to Know

Plain-language definitions of the terms that come up most when you compare mortgage options.

Loan-to-value ratio (LTV)
Your loan amount divided by the value of the home. For example, a $360,000 loan on a $450,000 home is an 80% LTV.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV)
The total of all loans secured by the home divided by its value. Lenders review CLTV when you apply for a home equity loan or HELOC on top of a first mortgage.
Cash-out refinance
A new, larger first mortgage that pays off your current loan and gives you part of the difference in cash at closing.
Home equity
Your home’s current market value minus the balance of all loans secured by it.
Home equity loan
A separate loan secured by your home that usually pays a lump sum and has a fixed repayment schedule. Your first mortgage stays in place.
HELOC (home equity line of credit)
A revolving line of credit secured by your home. You can borrow as needed up to a set limit, and the interest rate is usually variable. If you sell the home, the line generally has to be paid off.
Hand holding house keys next to colorful miniature houses

Explore Your Next Step

Start by reviewing your estimated home value, outstanding mortgage balance, and financial goals. Then explore the available options and their costs.

All home equity products are subject to availability, lender requirements, and approval. This page provides general educational information and does not guarantee eligibility or access to funds.

Explore My Options